Privacy Policy

Leeannas Wish CIC provides support for protected groups living in and around St Albans and is funded almost entirely by grants and donations, including those made by members of the general public. We want to be completely transparent about why we need your personal details, requested when you support us and how we will use them.

We are fully committed to respecting and protecting your information, using it reasonably and in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). When you choose to provide us with personal information, it will only be used to support your relationship with Leeannas Wish and in line with this policy.

Leeannas Wish is a registered CIC in England and Wales (no. 13475611). 

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information that you give us that enables you to be identified. This includes your name, your home address, your telephone number, your personal email address. It may also include photographs and case studies. We process and hold personal information that we need to run the operations of the charity and for which there is a valid lawful basis. This includes information on families we support, employees, volunteers, donors and supporters.

How we process your information

Processing, in relation to personal information, means anything we may do with the information, such as obtaining, accessing, recording, disclosing, destroying or using the data in any way.

We process your personal information securely to ensure protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss or destruction. Your information is processed only by authorised individuals.

Your rights

Under GDPR, you have a number of rights in relation to your personal data, which we recognise and will act upon accordingly. These are as follows:

  • The right to be informed of why, where and how we use your information

Under certain circumstances, by law, you have the right to:

  • request access to your personal information

  • have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete

  • have your personal information erased from our systems where there is no longer a need for us to continue holding it

  • restrict the use of your information, where you have previously provided us with your consent

  • ask us to transfer your personal information to another person or organisation

  • object to how your information is used.

  • Where you have provided consent to be contacted or to receive a service, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.


To withdraw your consent, or if you have any questions, please send these to leeannaswish@gmail.com, or contact us by telephone on 01727 610597

Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your personal information, except where legally required and, subject to our retention policy, we will dispose of your data securely.

For further information please refer to the Information Commissioner’s guidance.

If you are at any point unhappy with the way that we handled your personal data, you can make a complaint at any time to us, or to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Sharing your experiences with us

  • Your personal information
    You may share information with us about your experience of the support you and your family receive, or have received, from Leeannas Wish or the fundraising or volunteering activity you have carried out for us.

  • What we collect

    Families and supporters kindly let us use images, video content and their case studies to help bring our fundraising and campaign activity to life. These could include details about the experiences they have had.

  • What we do with it

    We keep this information stored securely and will only use them with the subject’s permission. The safety of our supporters and participants is very important to us. If we display a case study we do not display their personal or contact details unless we have permission to do so.

  • Why we need it

    To promote Leeannas Wish, we use photos of children and families we support for our fundraising, charity literature and media purposes where consent has been discussed and agreed. By featuring photos and stories we can engage with people in a much more tangible and visual way. The photos and stories express what we do from the families who know us best and help us in our efforts to seek support for the charity.

  • How long we keep it

    We keep this information for two years after consent has been given, unless specified otherwise, after which time it is archived or further permission is requested

     

 

Website & Social Media

Our website uses cookies to ensure visitors get the best experience on our website as well as to provide information on how our site is being used, which enables us to enhance the online experience. For example, cookies may tell us whether you are visiting our site for the first time or returning. Some cookies are necessary to allow visitors to move around the website and use its features, such as shopping baskets, or some collect information about performance and others allow for functionality like remembering language choices and passwords and there are also cookies that allow targeting or advertising based on browsing habits.

You have the right to choose whether to accept these cookies and can indicate to do so by choosing your cookie preferences within your browser settings. The help menu in the toolbar will tell you how to manage these, including how to have your browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable them all together. You can read more about cookies here.

We might also obtain your personal data through your use of social media channels such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, YouTube and others, depending on your settings or the privacy policies of these services. To change your settings on these services, please refer to their privacy notices, which will tell you how to do this.